Introduction

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) and its regulations, this notice is issue to all our valued users and/ or prospective users. This Policy will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/ or will be, collected and processed by us.

Collection of personal data

We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and/ or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with CIDB IBS Sdn Bhd

  1. Name
  2. Email address
  3. Mobile phone no
  4. IP Address
  5. Sensitive personal data, and any
  6. Personally Identifiable Information (PII) defined by international privacy laws or standards


The personal data collected by CIDB IBS may be used for the following purpose:

  1. Promoting, advertising and enhancing our products and services
  2. Understand and analyze how you use our website
  3. Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  4. Improve, personalize, and expand our website

Information collected by technology via website

Information about how you use and interact with this website and this website via third party analytics services such as Google Analytics, Google Search Console, Facebook Pixel and Google AdSense. Third party analytics services may use Cookies to gather information such as the pages you visited, your IP address, a date/time stamp for your visit and the sites that redirected you to this website

Information from you, including your web browser type, Internet Protocol (IP) address , domain name, user profiles, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit, and, with respect to your mobile phone, the unique device identifier.

Marketing and promotional purposes

You will receiving promotional or marketing email from us, which includes monthly promotions and information on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional news, please click “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contacts.

Use of cookies

CIDB IBS (‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’) uses cookies on our website cidbibs.com.my (the ‘Service’). By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies.

Cookies are small files that are automatically stored on your device as you browse the web. Cookies allow the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and more useful to you. When you browse and use our website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies.

The aforementioned cookies are used for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to store your preferences, to personalize content and ads, to measure and analyze traffic, and to provide social media features – all to help us provide you with the best service.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Latest Updated: February 2022

EXHIBIT YOUR PRODUCT WITH US

Please email to info@cidbibs.com.my to book an appointment for visit IBS Component Gallery.

Are you involved in the IBS system design process? Join our IBS training now!